Menu

header photo

Concerts Archive

Sunday 25 June 2017, 4.00pm, Aylesbury Vale Academy

A Film Music Concert including;

R. STRAUSS Also Sprach Zarathustra: Sunrise
JOHN WILLIAMS Hook: The Flight to Neverland
J. STRAUSS II The Blue Danube
ALAN SILVESTRI Back to the Future: Suite
JOHN WILLIAMS Jaws: Suite
KLAUS BADELT Pirates of the Caribbean: Symphonic Suite
MICHAEL GIACCHINO Star Trek Into Darkness: Symphonic Suite
JOHN WILLIAMS Star Wars: Suite for Orchestra

Our season concludes with an exciting programme of some of the best and most popular music associated with films. Starting with pieces by Richard Strauss and Johann Strauss, which were used for 2001: A Space Odyssey, the programme also includes scores by John Williams and Michael Giacchino and is sure to be appreciated by audiences of all ages.


Sunday 7 May 2017, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church

Gershwin  Rhapsody in Blue
Piano Jinah Shim
Arturo Marquez Danzon No. 2
Dvorak Symphony No. 9 in E minor 'From the New World'

This concert has an American theme, including George Gershwin’s instantly recognisable Rhapsody in Blue, performed by Jinah Shim, winner of the 2015 Phillip and Dorothy Green Award for Young Concert Artists. Continuing the theme is Dvorak’s Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”. Written whilst Dvorak was in America, it includes the popular Largo, which is often seen as an expression of his longing to be home in his native land. People of a certain age will know this piece from the famous bread advert of the 70’s, where a boy is pushing his bike up a steep cobbled street. Completing the programme, Jinah Shim will again join us on piano for Marquez’s Danzon No. 2 which celebrates a dance style with its origins in Cuba but is a part of the folklore of Mexico. Written for full orchestra, the piece features solos for clarinet, oboe, piano, violin, trumpet and piccolo, and will be sure to have everyone tapping their feet!


The Battle of the Somme (1916)

Saturday 4 February 2017, 7.30pm, Aylesbury Vale Academy

Film screening with live orchestra, with music by Laura Rossi

A screening of the Imperial War Museum's 1916 silent film The Battle of the Somme by Geoffrey Malins and J. B. McDowell, featuring a live performance of Laura Rossi's orchestral score. ASO is one of 100 orchestras taking part in Somme100 Film, The Battle of the Somme Centenary Tour.


Sunday 13 November 2016, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church

Korngold  Violin Concerto in D
Soloist Fenella Humphreys
Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor


Sunday 26 June 2016, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church

A Fairy Tale Family Concert

Humperdinck  Hansel and Gretel : Prelude
Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Ravel  Mother Goose : Cinq Pieces
 Enfantines
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty
Stravinsky  The Firebird : Berceuse and Final

Our season concludes with a programme of music inspired by fairy tales. From the witch's spell in Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel, to the Beauty and the Beast in Ravel's Mother Goose, to the triumphant conclusion of Stravinsky's ballet The Firebird, this enchanting concert will delight the whole family. Children are encouraged to come dressed as their favourite fairy tale character, and there will be a prize for the best costume!


Sunday 8 May 2016, 4.00pm,  St Mary's Church, Aylesbury

Bach/Busoni  Chaconne in D Minor
Beethoven  Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor
Wagner  Parsifal: Transformation Music
Mendelssohn  Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"

Daniel King Smith  piano 

Our spring concert has a distinctly German theme, with music by Bach, Beethoven, Wagner and Mendelssohn. Opening with Bach's famous Chaconne, expanded from a solo violin piece into a work for full orchestra, the concert concludes with music from Wagner's last opera, Parsifal, and Mendelssohn's Reformation Symphony, both of which feature the famous 'Dresden Amen'. Daniel King Smith is the outstanding soloist for Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 3.


Sunday 7 February 2016, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury

Scottish Landscapes

Arnold  Tam O'Shanter
Niels Gade  In the Highlands: Scottish Overture
McCunn  In the Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Arnold  Four Scottish Dances
Bruch  Scottish Fantasy

We present a programme inspired by the Scottish landscape and folklore. The concert begins with Malcolm Arnold's overture Tam O'Shanter, based on the famous poem by Robert Burns, which tells the legend of the hard drinker who ignores his wife's warnings that he will one day be "catch'd wi' warlocks" for his misdeeds. 

 

Sunday 15 November 2015, 5.30pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury

Brahms  Tragic Overture
Brahms  Double Concerto in A minor

Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D

Francesca Barritt  violin
Morwenna Del Mar  cello


Sunday 10th May 2015 St Mary’s Church, Aylesbury, 4:00pm

MUSSORGSKY Boris Godunov: Prelude and Polonaise
RACHMANINOV Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 5 in D minor

Sunday 16th November 2014 St Mary's Church, Aylesbury

Holst : A Somerset Rhapsody
Vaughan Williams :Symphony No. 3 'Pastoral'
Beethoven : Symphony No. 6 in F 'Pastoral'

Sunday 29th June 2014 St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, 4:00pm

A summer concert of popular music from the shows and films, including;

My Fair Lady
The Sound of Music
Carousel
Oklahoma!
Coates : Dambusters March
Walton : Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Goodwin : 633 Squadron

Sunday 4th May 2014 St Mary’s Church, Aylesbury, 4:00pm

Parry : Symphonic Variations
Bruch : Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor (Soloist: Fran Barritt)
Dvorak : Symphony No. 8 in G major
Conductor : Ben Palmer

Sunday 9th February 2014 St Mary’s Church, Aylesbury, 4.00pm 

Rimsky Korsakov  : Sinfonietta on Russian Themes
Tchaikovsky : Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor (Soloist: Michael McHale)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C
Conductor : Ben Palmer

Sunday 17th November 2013 St Mary’s Church, Aylesbury, 4:30pm 

Verdi : Overture Nabucco
Mahler  : Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Songs Of A Wayfarer) (Soloist: Njabulo Madlala)
Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from Nutcracker
Conductor : Ben Palmer 
 

Sunday 30th June 2013 Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School 3.30pm
Family Concert hosted by Dave Benson Phillips and featuring...

Vaughan Williams : Overture The Wasps
Britten : Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Offenbach : Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
J Strauss II : Thunder and Lightning Polka
Saint-Saens : Danse Macabre
J Strauss I : Radetsky March
Tchaikovsky : 1812 Overture

Conductor : Ben Palmer

Sunday 21st April 2013 Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School 3.30pm

Schumann : Konzertstuck for Four Horns in F
(Soloists: Hugh Sisley, Elise Campbell, Francisco Gomez-Ruiz, Anna Douglass)
Bruckner : Symphony No. 4 in E flat "Romantic"
Conductor : Ben Palmer

Sunday 3rd February 2013 St Mary's Church 3.30pm

Tchaikovsky : Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Grieg : Piano Concerto in A minor (Soloist: Anna Markland)   
Dvorak : Symphony No. 7 in D minor

Conductor : Ben Palmer

Sunday 18th November 2012 St Mary's Church 3.30pm

Alfven : Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
R Strauss : Four Last Songs (Soloist: Daniela Bechly)
Prokofiev : The Love for Three Oranges Symphonic Suite
Poulenc : Les Biches
Conductor : Ben Palmer

Sunday June 24th 2012 3.30pm

A concert featuring some popular pieces, including

Greig - Morning from Peer Gynt 
Ketelby - In a Persian Market
Khachaturian - Adagio
Mussorgsky - Night on a Bare Mountain
Sibelius - Finlandia

Sunday May 6th 2012 7.30pm

Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor
Soloist: Lara Melda - BBC Young Musician of the Year
Symphony No. 1

Venue : St Mary's Church, Aylesbury

Rachmaninov

Mahler

Sunday February 5th 2012 3.30pm

A special concert featuring a range of film music, including;

Barber - Adagio for Strings
Barry - Dances with Wolves
Coates - Dambusters March
Moross - Big Country Theme
Shore - The Lord of the Rings
Steiner - Gone with the Wind Suite
Williams - Adventures on Earth (E.T.)
Williams - Harry Potter Suite
Williams - Star Wars Suite
with Guest Conductor John Beswick

Venue : St Mary's Church, Aylesbury

 

Sunday November 6th 2011 3.30pm

Imperial March
Triple Concerto
Violin : Francesca Barritt
Cello : Morwenna Del Mar
Piano : Susie Summers

Symphony No. 4

Venue : St Mary's Church, Aylesbury

Elgar
Beethoven



Tchaikovsky

Sunday May 8th 2011 3.30pm                                                       

Overture Romeo & Juliet
Piano Concerto No. 1
Soloist : Karl Lutchmayer
Symphony No. 1

Venue : St Mary's Church, Aylesbury

Tchaikovsky
Liszt

Nielsen

 

 

Sunday February 6th 2011 3.30pm

Freischutz Overture
Horn Concerto No. 1
Soloist : Thomas Molloy
Symphony No. 4

Venue : St Mary's Church, Aylesbury

Weber
Richard Strauss

Schumann

 


Sunday November 7th 2010 3.30pm

Spitfire Prelude & Fugue
Sea Pictures
Soloist : Mae Heydorn
Symphony No. 3

Venue : St Mary's Church, Aylesbury

Walton
Elgar

Rutland Boughton

 May Heydorn appears in association with the Philip & Dorothy Green Award for Young Concert Artists

Sunday May 16th 2010 3.30pm

Overture Forza del Destino
Concerto for Piano & Orchestra No 3
Soloist : Michael Ierace
Symphony No. 1 in E Minor Op. 37

Venue : St Mary's Church, Aylesbury

Verdi
Beethoven

Sibelius

 Michael Ierace appears in association with the Philip & Dorothy Green Award for Young Concert Artists

Sunday March 14th 2010 3.30pm

Quiet Music
Scottish Fantasy for Violin&Orchestra
Soloist : Francesca Barritt
Symphony No. 2 in D (A London Symphony)

Venue : St Mary's Church, Aylesbury

Cohen
Bruch

Vaughan Williams

 

Sunday January 17th 2010 3.30pm

Jon Ensor

Family Concert themed “Dance & Music” for all age groups; including such items as Dance Macabre, Dance of the Hours, Tubby the Tuba, Dam Busters March & Dance of the Clowns. Featuring the ever popular JON ENSOR magician, Claydon Academy of Dance and Drama & St. Louis’s Roman Catholic Combined School Choir. Programme commences at 3.30 pm and will be completed by approximately 4.45 pm


Venue : Civic Centre, Aylesbury

 

Sunday November 15th 2009 3.30pm

Masquerade Suite
Concierto d’Aranjuez for Guitar& Orchestra
Soloist : Christopher Evesham
Symphony No.9 in E Minor (New World Symphony)

Venue : St Mary's Church, Aylesbury

Khachaturian
Rodrigo

Dvořák